1916 Chandler City Directory

    Table of contents
    No headers

    See actual pages of Directory HERE

    A

    Alley, Fred
    Anderson,  John: vice-president,  Bank of Chandler
    ARIZONA EASTERN RAILWAY: J.E.  De Souza, agent
    Armistead, T.
    Arnett, William:  rancher
    Arnold, Clarence: blacksmith
    Arnold, D. M.: Justice of the Peace
    Arviso, Pedro: meat cutter,   Harry Lukin
    Austin, Beulah: teacher, Chandler School

    B

    BANK OF CHANDLER, A J Chandler,  president; John Anderson, vice president; R. M.  Turner, vice president and cashier  
    Barnette, Jesse W. (Jane): well driller
    Barnette, John R.: rancher
    Beckham, Charles M. (Tilla):  City Marshall
    Bentley, Maude:   head waitress, Hotel San Marcos
    Bergum, John (Salena): proprietor,  Chandler Bakery, residence Hotel San Marcos
    Bernard, Albert:  rancher
    Bleak,  Richard M.: blacksmith, residence Mesa
    Branaman, Agnes C.  Mrs.
    Brass, Carolinn: attendant,  Dr F. C. Jordan
    Bray, Fred: cement worker
    Brewer, A R: zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service 
    Brooks, Washington A: yardman J. D. Halstead Lumber Co.
    Brown, Clarence H.  (Audrey):  rancher
    Burnham, Charles M (Ethel M.,); Burnham & Pate
    BURNHAM & PATE
    (C.M.  Burnham, Harvey Pate)
    Byrne, John M. ( Melissa): salesman, Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co

     

    C

    Calhoun, John: clerk, Harry Lukin
    Cates, Nellie: waitress,  Hotel San Marcos
    Chandler, Alexander J.: Pres. Chandler Improvement Co., Bank of Chandler and San Marcos Hotel Co
    CHANDLER ARIZONAN:  S.A.  Meyer,  editor and proprietor
    CHANDLER BAKERY: John Bergum, proprietor
    CHANDLER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: Dr. F. C. Jordan, president
    CHANDLER GRAIN & SUPPLY  CO: (George H.  Tockey), Post Office Building
    CHANDLER HAND LAUNDRY:  R. C. Plenty, proprietor
    CHANDLER HARDWARE & CYCLE CO (H.G.  Lemon); hardware, bicycles and general repairing
    CHANDLER IMPROVEMENT COA.J.  Chandler, president;  R. M. Turner, vice-president;  Ernest J. Koch, secretary
    CHANDLER OSTRICH FARMA.J.  Chandler, proprietor
    Chandler School:  Loren E. McFadden
    Chandler School District TrusteesW. H.  RobinsonGeorge H SturgeonJ.L.  Entrekin,  clerk
    Chitwood,  Charles R. (Mollie): carpenter 
    Chitwood Nora:  student
    Church of Christ (Scientist)
    Clark, Edna E. : teacher,  Chandler School,  Hotel Chandler resident
    Clemans, Earl G.: rancher
    Clemmens, W.J.: rancher
    Coffman, Davld W.  (Eliza): building contractor
    CONSOLIDATED CANAL CO.: A. J.  Chandler, president;  R. M. Turner, vice-president;  Ernest J.  Koch , secretary
    Crawford, John  (Lydia):  vice-president,  Arizona Milling & Feed Co
    Crenshaw, Clare W. Mrs: stenographer, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Curry, Lloyd J. (Curry & Frye), residence Hotel Chandler
    CURRY & FRYE:  (Lloyd J. CurryGeorge Frye,)  pool hall 

    D


    Dammann, William:  zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service .
    Dana F. V. N.
    Davis, Frank L. (Grace): president,  Arizona Milling & Feed Co.
    De Bolt, Ida: maid A. T. Morgareidge
    Dennis, Paul: employee, Hotel San Marcos
    Denny, Adelia C. (widow of  S. H. B.), residence  C.. S. McGhee
    Derrick, John (Josephine):  general merchandise
    Derrick, Josie Mrs: proprietor,  White House Cash Store
    DeSouza, James E. (Aline C.): agent,  Arizona Eastern Railway
    DEWITT BROS.:  ranchers
    Durfee, C. O. Mrs

    E


    East Chandler Water Users Assn.:  H. C. Meyer, president;  Guy Tyler,  secretary-treasurer
    Eckles, Charles:  pool hall
    Edwards, George:  rancher
    Eldredge, Earl (Josephine):  rancher
    Entrekin, Jesse L (Maggie B.): real estate
    Erickson, Lars:  rancher

    F

    Fent, Homer L..: carrier,  Rural Delivery
    Fitz, J. Thomas: blacksmith
    Fowler, Lincoln:  rancher
    Freeman, Mark P. (Winifred E.)..: transfer
    Friedberg, Joseph:  dry goods 
    Frye,  George:  (Curry & Frye), Hotel Chandler resident

    G

    Gardner, Hugh C. (Florence M.): Chandler Pharmacy
    George,  Leonard (Gertrude.): rancher
    Gilbert, Kramer M. (Bessie): physician
     Gillespie, William C.:  dentist
    Gollands,  G. Lindley (Lillian):  postmaster
    Gordon, C.R.: rancher
    Gregg, A.T.: rancher

    Griffin, Nate H.:  rancher
    Griggs, William H (McNana & Griggs)
    Gruewell, R.O.: rancher

    H

    Hall , David W. (Nellie): assistant eng,  San Marcos Hotel resident
    HALSTEAD J.D. LUMBER CO., R.W. Halstead, manager
    Halstead, Ray W..: manager, J.D. Halstead Lumber Co.
    Hansen, Amy J.: teacher, Chandler School
    Hanson, W.L.
    Hartley, Grace Mrs.: laundress
    Heffner, James  W.: rancher
    Heffner, Wayne:   (Holdren & Heffner)
    Herman, J.M.: apiarist
    Hilton, George C.: clerk Hotel San Marcos
    Hoag, Henry: with Arizona Milling  & Feed Co.
    Hoffmaster, Emma Miss: rancher
    Holdren, Ori (Holdren & Heffner)
    HOLDREN & HEFFNER (Oris Holdren, Wayne Heffner) garage
    Hoover, John R. (Linnie D.): president, 
    Monroe Hardware & Supply Co.
    Hopper, L. J.: rancher
    HOTEL CHANDLER, D.A. Jacobson, proprietor
    HOTEL SAN MARCOS, San Marcos Hotel Co., props;  Mrs. W. H. Robinson, manager
    Huber, A.C.: rancher
    HUBER BROS. RANCHERS
    Huggett, William: livery
    Hunsaker, Lee: zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service

    J

    Jacobson, David A.: proprietor, Hotel Chandler
    Jaggers, Rash L. (Grace); baler, W.D. Sprigg Cotton Co.
    James, Pleasant M.; cashier, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Jepson, Andres: rancher
    Johnson, Grace E.: printer, Chandler Arizonan
    Jones, R.P.
    Jordan, Fred C.; physician

    K

    Kim, H.S.: bellman, Hotel San Marcos
    Koch, Ernest J. (Rafaela B.): secretary and manager, Chandler Impmrovement Co.

    L

    Leckey, D.L.: rancher and ostrich raiser
    Lemon, Hubert G.: Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.
    Lemon, William S.: manager, Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.
    Lewis, George F.: rancher
    Lorenz, William: manager, Huggett's Livery
    Lukin, Abe (Lucille): manager, Harry Lukin
    LUKIN HARRY, groceries and meats 

    Mc

    McCally, C.W.: rancher
    McFadden, Loren E. (Martha): principal, Chandler School
    McGhee, Collwell S. (Nellie): representative, Thomas Manufacturing Co.
    McNana, Benjamin E. (McNana & Griggs)
    MCNANA & GRIGGS (B.E. McNana, W.H. Griggs,) broom manufacturers 

    M

    Mallory, Harry: ranch foreman, Chandler Improvement Company
    Marsh, Bert; engineer in charge, U.S. Reclamation Service
    Mason, Edna M. Mrs.; teacher, Chandler School
    Melick, Alice M.: teacher Chandler School, Hotel Chandler resident
    METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH: Rev. C.L. York, pastor
    Meyer, Hisko Co.: president East chandler Water Users Assn.
    Meyer, Samuel A. (Vera J.): editor and proprietor, Chandler Arizonan
    Millett, A.T.: teacher, Chandler School
    Missionary Baptist Church

    Monroe, Ezra
    MONROE HARDWARE & SUPPLY CO: J.R.  Hoover, president; A. F. Morgareidge, secretary
    Morgareidge, Alva F. (Halycon G.): secretary, Monroe Hardware & Supply Co.
    Morris, Ellis R. (Clementine): restaurant
    MORRISON BROS. (L.H. and E.E.),  grocers
    Morrison, Elmo: clerk, H.C.. Gardner
    Morrison, Ernest E. (Morrison Bros.)
    Morrison, Leroy H. (Kathryn):, (Morrison Bros.)
    MOUNTAIN STATES TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO., Mrs. Bessie Wright, exchange manager

    Mulcahy, Mabel: teacher, Chandler School, r. Mrs. Mabel E. Peters

    N

    Nelson, E.G.: rancher
    NORTON RANCH,
    Peters, Alfred J.

    O

    Osterloh, Conrad: restaurant

    P


    Park, Frank E. (Josephine): bellman,  Hotel San Marcos
    Parker, R.C.,: engineer, Hotel San Marcos
    Parkhurst, Jacob L.: rancher
    Passons, Agnes: employee, Hotel San Marcos
    Passons, Frank: chef, Hotel San Marcos
    Pate, Harvey (Burnham & Pate)
    Paul, Hattie: waitress, Hotel San Marcos
    PEABODY RANCH, ostrich raisers
    Peeler, Margaret E.,: printer, Chandler Arizonan
    Peeler, Martha E. (widow of James E.)

    Peterson, Henry L.: road overseer
    Phelps, Joseph: rancher
    Pierpont, B. Frank (Lenora); gardener, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Pierpont, Vera: stenographer, J.L. Entrekin
    Pleasant, Stacey: clerk, Morrison Bros.
    Pleasant, William P.: building contractor
    Plenty, Robert C.: proprietor, Chandler Hand Laundry
    POST OFFICE. G. L. Gollands, postmaster
    Price, Arthur E. : attorney, Hotel Chandler resident 

    Q

    Quinn, Mabel L.: teacher, Chandler School

    R

    Raub, J.C.: rancher
    REESE BROS. (Daniel and J.T.) billiard hall
    Reese, Daniel (Reese Bros.)
    Reese, John T. (Reese Bros.)
    Rice, Merton N.; teacher, Chandler School, Hotel Chandler resident
    Ro, R.C.: porter, Hotel San Marcos
    Robinson, Dorothy: student, Hotel San Marcos resident
    Robinson, William H.: author, member of State Board of Agriculture and Horticulture, treasurer of Arizona Orange Assn., Hotel San Marcos resident
    Robinson, W.H. Mrs.: manager, Hotel San Marcos
    Rogers, Iva: teacher, Chandler School
    Romer, H.: rancher
    Rowell, Madge: teacher, Chandler School
    Russell, D.F.: rancher

    S

    SAN MARCOS HOTEL, see Hotel San Marcos
    San Marcos Hotel Co., A.J. Chandler, president; Ernest J. Koch, secretary
    Sanders, Frank R.: rancher
    Sellers, A.H.: rancher
    Sellers, R.P.: rancher
    Sellers, Samuel S. (Martha E.)
    Smith, Bertha: attendant, Dr. K.M. Gilbert
    Smith, F.B.: rancher
    Smith, Joseph H. (Lucy M.): meat cutter, Delmer Williams
    Snyder, Bert (Myrtle): painter 
    SOUTH SIDE GAS & ELECTRIC CO., H.L. Chandler, president
    Sprigg, William D. (Aubrey): manager, W.D. Sprigg Cotton Co.
    SPRIGG W.D. COTTON CO., William D. Sprigg, manager
    Stewart, A.E.: rancher
    Sturgeon, George H.: dairyman

    T

    THOMAS MANUFACTURING CO., C.S. McGhee, representative
    Tockey, George H. (Chandler Grain & Supply Co.)
    Toston, M.A.: rancher and ostrich raiser
    Turner, J.W.: rancher
    Turner, Richard M.: cashier, Bank of Chandler
    Turner, Russell, r R.M. Turner
    Turner, Switzler M.: assistant cashier, Bank of Chandler
    Tyler, Guy; secretary-treasurer, East Chandler Water Users Assn.

    U

    UNITED STATES RECLAMATION SERVICE, Bert Marsh, engineer in charge

    W

    Ware, Beulah: teacher, Chandler School
    Ware, J.T.: rancher
    WHITE HOUSE CASH STORE, Mrs. Josie Derrick, proprietor; dry goods, shoes and furnishings
    White, J.W.: rancher
    Wiggins, Austin B.: laborer
    Wiggins, James R. (Kate): laborer
    Wiggins, Katharine
    WILLIAMS, DELMER GROCER AND MEAT MARKET
    Wing, Orville: zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service
    Winn, Belva: operator, Mt. States Telephone and Telegraph Co.
    Winn, David: transfer
    Wright, Bessie Mrs.: exchange manager, Mt. States Telephone & Telegraph Co.

    .Y

    York, C.L. Rev.: pastor, M.E. Church

    Tag page (Edit tags)
    • No tags
    Pages that link here
    Page statistics
    18472 view(s), 133 edit(s) and 63979 character(s)

    Comments

    You must login to post a comment.

    Attach file

    Attachments

    FileSizeDateAttached by 
     Chandler 1916 City Directory.pdf
    No description
    7.98 MB12:40, 5 Jul 2012jodycActions