1917 Chandler City Directory

    Table of contents
    No headers

     To see actual pages from the Directory click HERE

    A

    Acunia, Agnes
    Adams, Caroline A., RFD 1
    Adams, J. E.: telephone operator
    Ahrens, Henry J. E.: Bank of Chandler
    Ahrens, Ruth B.: assistant cashier,  Bank of Chandler
    Alley, Fred
    Allice, Henry: clerk
    Andersen, John: farmer
    Anderson, J. H: farmer
    ARIZONA EASTERN RAILWAYJ.E. De Souza, agent 
    Arline, Thomas F: farmer
    Armistead, H. F.: farmer
    Armstrong, George R.
    Armstrong, L. B.: farmer
    Arnett, William: rancher
    Arnold, Clarence: blacksmith
    Arnold, D. M.: Justice of the peace
    Arnold, Emma C.
    Arnold, Roy B. (Effa A): residence,  Gilbert
    Arviso, Pedro: clerk,  John Derrick
    Austin, Beulah: teacher, Chandler School

    B

    Balmers, Roy W.: farmer
    BANK OF CHANDLER, A.J. Chandler, president; John Anderson, vice-president; H.J.E. Ahrens, cashier
    Barnette, Aldine F.
    Barnette, Dora
    Barnette, Jesse W. (Jane): well driller
    Barnette, John R.: rancher
    Barnette, Minnie A.: RFD 1
    Beasley, J. R.: farmer, RFD 1
    Beckham, Charles M. (Lilla): City Marshall
    Bennett, C.C.: farmer, RFD 1
    Bergum, John: (Salena): proprietor, Chandler Bakery, residence, Hotel Chandler
    Bernard, Albert: rancher
    Berry, Franklin I: farmer
    Blackwell, Lula
    Blackwell, W. M.: farmer
    Bland, Ida
    Bleak, Richard M.: blacksmith, residence Mesa
    Bradley, Andrew T.: rancher
    Bradley, Carrie L.
    Branaman, Agnes C. Mrs.
    Brass, Carolinn: attendant, Dr. F. C. Jordan
    Bray, Fred: cement worker
    Breustedt, Otto W.: farmer, RFD 1
    Brewer, A. R.: zanjero U.S. Reclamation Service
    Brimhall, Deita
    Brimhall, O.: farmer
    Brooks, Arthur: clerk, Chandler Pharmacy
    Brooks, Washington A.: yardman, J. D. Halstead Lumber Co.

    Brown, Arthur A.: farmer
    Brown, Clarence  H.. (Audrey): rancher
    Brown, Elvis: farmer

    Brown, J. W.: farmer
    Burnham, Charles M. (Ethel M): (Burnham & Pate)
    BURNHAM & PATE: C. M. Burnham, Harvey Pate)
    Burns, Vinna Mrs.

    C

    Calhoun, John D.: clerk, Harry Lukin
    Calhoun, J. E. : farmer
    Carey, B. F.: farmer
    Cathey, James D.: farrner
    Chandler, Alexander J.: President, Bank of Chandler and San Marcos Hotel Company
    CHANDLER ARIZONAN: S. A. Meyer, editor and proprietor
    CHANDLER BAKERY: John Bergum, proprietor
    CHANDLER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: Dr. F. C. Jordan, president
    CHANDLER HAND LAUNDRY: R. C. Plenty, proprietor
    CHANDLER HARDWARE & CYCLE COMPANY: (H.G.  Lemon)
    CHANDLER IMPROVEMENT COMPANY: Ernest J. Koch, secretary
    CHANDLER OSTRICH FARM: A. J. Chandler, proprietor
    CHANDLER PHARMACY
    CHANDLER SCHOOL DISTRICT: Trustees W. H. Robinson, George H. Sturgeon, J. L. Entrekin, clerk
    Chitwood, Charles R. (Mollie): carpenter
    Chitwood, Nora: student
    CHURCH OF CHRIST (scientist)
    Clark, Edna E.: teacher Chandler School, residence Hotel Chandler
    Clark, Harley D.: farmer
    Clemans, Eari G.: rancher
    Clemans, William J.: rancher
    Coffelt, J. E.: farmer
    Coffman, David W. (Eliza): building contractor
    CONSOLIDATED CANAL COMPANY: A. J. Chandler president, Ernest J. Koch secretary
    Cooper, Gertrude L.: residence Gilbert, RFD 1
    Cooper, John H: farmer, residence Gilbert, RFD 1
    Corbett, Fred: farmer
    Corbett, Lillian
    Crawford, Allie
    Crawford, John (Lydia)
    Crenshaw, Clare W. Mrs.: stenographer, Chandler Improvement Company
    Crowl, Grace M.: RFD 1
    Crowl, T. J.: farmer, RFD 1
    Curry, Lloyd, J.: (Currry & Frye)
    CURRY & FRYE: (L. J. Curry, George Frye), pool hall

    D
    Dains, W. L.: residence, Gilbert RFD 1
    Dalton, Orson H.: farmer
    Dammann, William: zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service
    Dana, F. V. N.
    De Bolt, Ida
    De Bolt, W. E.: farmer
    Denny, Adelia (widow S. H. B.)
    Derrick, John (Josephine): grocer
    DeSouza, James E. (Aline C.): agent, Arizona Eastern Railway
    DeWitt Bros.: ranchers
    Dingus, William H.: farmer
    Drain, W. H.: farmer
    Durfee, C. O. Mrs.

    E
    EAST CHANDLER WATER USERS ASSOCIATION: H. C. Meyer, president; Guy Tyler, secretary-treasurer
    Eckles, Charles: pool hall
    Edwards, Emma L.
    Edwards, Estella
    Edwards, George: rancher
    Edwards, Vigil T.: farrmer, RFD 1
    Eldredge, Earl (Josephine): rancher
    Eldridge, David P.: farmer RFD 1
    Ellis, Henry J.: butcher
    Ellsworth, Nellie: nurse
    Ellsworth, Thurza: nurse
    Emerson, Eugene H.: farmer
    England, C. C.: farmer
    Entrekin, Jesse L. (Maggie B): real estate
    Erb, Bertha E.
    Erickson, Lars: rancher

    F
    Fairbanks, R. H. farmer
    Farmer, Benjamin: farmer RFD 1
    Farmer, George H.: farmer
    Fent, Homer L.: carrier Rural Delivery
    Findley, Jesse: farmer
    Fitz, J. Thomas: blacksmith
    Foslen, Mary
    Fowler, Lincoln: rancher
    Franklin, Dora Mrs.
    Freeman, Gladys: bookkeeper, Bank of Chandler
    Freeman, Mark P. (Winifred E.): transfer
    Friedberg, Joseph (Julia M. C.): dry goods
    Frye, George (Curry & Frye): residence, Hotel Chandler
    Fullen, C. G.:   farmer
    Fullen, W. J.:  farmer

    G
    Gandy, J. V.: farrner
    Gardner, Hugh C.: (Florence M.): (Chandler Pharmacy)
    Garrett, Ed: farmer
    Garrett, G. C.: farmer
    George, Leonard (Gertrude): rancher
    George, Omar: farmer
    Gilbert, Kramer M. (Bessie): physician
    Gipson, Chris C.: farmer
    Gollards, G Lindley (Lillian): Postmaster
    Gorath, Fred: farmer
    Gordon. Carl R.: rancher
    Gregg, A. T.: rancher, RFD 1
    Green, Moses G.: farmer
    Griffin, Nate H.: rancher
    Griffiths William: farmer RFD 1
    Griggs, William H.: (McNana & Griggs)
    Grittens R. Franklin: farmer
    Gruewell, R. O.: rancher

    H
    Hall, David W. (Nellie): assistant engineer, Hotel San Marcos
    HALSTEAD J. D. LUMBER COMPANY
    Hamm, O. R.: farrner
    Hancock, J. C.: farmer
    Hansen, Amy J.: teacher, Chandler School
    Hansen, Robert A.: farrner
    Hansen, Sylvia A.: RFD 1
    Hanson, W. L.
    Harding, M. E.: farmer RFD 1
    Hardy, Leonard W.
    Harmer, A. M.: farmer
    Harrop, Harry: farmer
    Hayes, I. D.
    Hayes: J. L.:blacksmith
    Hebgen, O. F.: farmer
    Heffner, James W.: rancher
    Heffner, Wayne: (Holdren & Heffner)
    Herman, J. M.: apiarist
    Hicks, Oscar: farmer
    Hilton, George C.: clerk, Hotel San Marcos
    Hoffmaster, Emma Miss: rancher
    Hoggard, M. J.: farrner
    Hoggard, W. H.: farmer
    Holdren, Ori: (Holdren & Heffner)
    HOLDREN & HEFFNER: (Oris Holdren, Wayne Heffner) garage
    Hoover, John R.: (Linnie D)
    Hopper, L. H.: RFD 1
    HOTEL CHANDLER: D. A. Jacobson, proprietor
    HOTEL SAN MARCOS, San Marcos Hotel Company, proprietors, Mrs. W. H. Robinson, manager
    Huber, A. C.: rancher
    HUBER BROS..: ranchers
    Huggett, William: livery
    Hunsaker, Gordon: farmer
    Hunsaker, Lee: zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service
    Hurst, J. H.: farmer, RFD 1
    Hurst, W.  L.: farrner RFD 1
    Hynes, John: farmer

    J
    Jacobson, David A.: proprietor, Hotel Chandler
    Jaggers, Rash L. (Grace): baler, W. D. Sprigg Cotton Company
    James, Pleasant M.: casher, Chandler lmprovement Company
    Jepson, Andres: rancher
    Johnson, George R.: farmer
    Johnson, Grace E.: printer, Chandler Arizonan
    Johnson, Gust:: farmer
    Johnson, Hal: lumber
    Johnson, John: rancher
    Johnson, Joseph W: farmer
    Johnson, Paul W.: farmer
    Johnson, V. R.: farrner
    Jones, R. P.
    Jones, Thomas R.: farmer
    Jordan, Fred C: physician

    K
    Keefauver, Ida J.
    Keith, J. H.: farmer
    Keith, John A.: clerk
    Kite, J. P.: farmer
    Knepper, S. W.: farmer
    Knouse, Milton: farmer
    Koch, Ernest J. (Rafael B): secretary and manager, Chandler lmprovement Company
    Krueger, L. H.: farmer
    Kunce, O. H.: farmer
    Kurth, E.: farmer
    Kurth, Nelson: farmer
    Kurth, Warner  C.: farmer

    L
    Lain, Walter: mechanic
    LaPaglia, V: RFD 1
    Leckey, D. L.: rancher and ostrich raiser
    Lembke, W. J.: farmer
    Lemon, Hubert G.: (Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.)
    Lernon, William S.: manager, Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.
    Lewis, George F.: rancher
    Lewis, Webster J.: farmer
    Lorenz, William: manager, Huggett's Livery
    Lukin, Abe (Lucille): manager, Harry Lukin
    LUKIN  HARRY
    : groceries and meats

    Mc
    McBrayer, William D.: farmer
    McCally, C. W.: rancher
    McFadden, Loren E. (Martha): principal, Chandler School
    McFrederick, C. A.: farmer
    McNana Benjamin E.: (McNana & Griggs)
    McNANA & GRIGGS (B. E. McMana, W. H. Griggs): broom manufacturers

    M
    Mallory, Harry: ranch foreman, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Marsh, B. L.: engineer in charge U.S. Reclamation Service
    Marshall, Theodore: barber
    Martin, J. T.: farrner
    Mason, Edna M. Mrs.: teacher, Chandler School
    Massey, T. H.:farmer
    Mather, Stephen D.: farmer
    Mathews, C. H.: laborer
    Melick, Alice M.: teacher, Chandler School, residence, Hotel Chander
    Methodist Episcopal Church: , Rev. C.L. York, pastor
    Meyer, Hisko C.: president, East Chandler Water Users Assn.
    Meyer, Samuel A. (Vera.):editor and prop, Chandler Arizonan
    Michaels, W.R.: farmer
    Millett: A.T.: teacher, Chandler School
    Missionary Baptist Church
    Monroe, Alien S. Mrs.: teacher
    Monroe, Ezra W.: farmer
    Moore, W.O.: carpenter
    Morgareidge, Alva T. (Halcyon G.): manager, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Morgensen, Andrew L. (Johanna): farmer
    Morgensen, Joseph: clerk, D. Williams
    Morris, Ellis R.. (Clementine): restaurant
    MORRISON BROS. (L.H. and E.E.) grocers
    Morrison, Elmo: clerk H.C. Gardner
    Morrison, Ernest E. (Morrison Bros.)
    Morrison, Leroy H. (Kathryn) (Morrison Bros.)
    Morrison, Waldo W.: farmer
    MOUNTAIN  STATES TELEPHONE & CO., ., Mrs. Bessie Wright, exchange manager
    Mulcahy, Mabel: teacher, Chandler School, residence Mrs. M.E. Peters
    Musser, Robert B. (Margaret G.): proprietor, White House Cash Store

    N


    Nelson, E.G.: rancher
    Norlin, John: rancher
    NORTON RANCH, Alfred J. Peters
    Norwood, Charles H. : farmer
    Norwood, M.M. : farmer
    Norwood, William B. : farmer

    O

    Openshaw, B.N. : farmer
    Openshaw, Elizabeth
    Osterloh Conrad, restaurant

    P

    Pallanes, Jose: farmer
    Parker, R.C..: engineer, Hotel San Marcos
    Parkerson, W.E.: farmer
    Parkerson, W.J.: farmer
    Parkhurst, Jacob L.: rancher
    Parkinson, Albert T.: farmer
    Parkinson, Cecil E.: rancher
    Pate, Harvey (Burnham & Pate)
    Payne, Jack: mail contractor
    Peabody, G.F.
    PEABODY RANCH: ostrich raisers
    Peel, B.F.: farmer
    Peeler, Margaret E.: printer, Chandler Arizonan
    Peeler, Martha E. (widow, James E.)
    Peeler, Richmond (Beatrice): clerk
    Perkins, S.H.: farmer
    Perry, Ira: farmer
    Perryman, Donic
    Peterson, Charles: farmer,  Gilbert RFD.1.
    Peterson, E.H.: farmer
    Peterson, Henry L.: road overseer
    Peterson, Howard C.: farmer
    Phelps, Joseph: rancher
    Philip, Thaddeus: farmer
    Phillips, James W.: teacher
    Phillips, M.T. : farmer
    Pierpont, B. Frank (Lenora): gardener, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Pierpont, Vera: stenographer,  J.L. Entrekin
    Pleasant, William P. : building contractor
    Pleasant, William S. : salesman
    Plenty, Robert C. : proprietor, Chandler Hand Laundry
    Plumb,  W..L. : farmer,  Gilbert  RFD 1
    Pomeroy, Thaler C. : farmer
    POSTOFFICE: G.L. Gollands, postmaster
    Price, Arthur E. : attorney, Hotel Chandler resident
    Price, W.T. : farmer 

    Q

    Quinn, Mabel L. : teacher, Chandler School

    R
    Raub, J.C. : rancher
    Ray, James W. : farrner
    Reese, Daniel T. : liveryman
    Reese, John T. : farmer
    Reeve, Oscar B. : farmer
    RELIABLE HARDWARE COMPANY: A. T. Morgareidge, manager
    Rice, Merton N. : teacher, Chandler School, residence, Hotel Chandier
    Riggs, C. A. Mrs.
    Roberts, F. C. : farrner, RFD 1
    Roberts, Frank : laborer
    Robertson, James T. : farmer
    Robinson, Dorothy : teacher, residence, Hotel San Marcos
    Robinson, Will H. : (Grace) author, Member State Board of Agriculture and Horticulture, and Treasurer, Arizona Orange Association, residence, Hotel San Marcos
    Robinson, W. H. Mrs. (Grace).: manager, Hotel San Marcos
    Robson, Clara
    Roche, W. G.: engineer
    Roden, Irene: clerk
    Rodgers, Edgar A.: farmer
    Rogers, Andrew J.: farrner
    Rogers, Commodore P. : farmer
    Rogers, Iva: teacher, Chandler School
    Rolson, Charles I.
    Romer, H. : rancher
    Rowell,  Madge: teacher,  Chandler School
    Rowland, Ernest: farmer
    Rowland, J. P. : farmer
    Russell, D. F. : rancher

    S
    SAN MARCOS HOTEL COMPANY: A. J. CHANDLER, president, Ernest J. Koch, secretary
    Sanders, Frank R. : rancher
    Schuele, J. Martin: farmer
    Sellers, A. H. : rancher
    Sellers, R. P. : rancher
    Sellers, Samuel S. (Martha E.)
    Sevey George T. :  farmer
    Shirey Anna Mrs.
    Shott, George E. : farmer, RFD. 1
    Singleton, Richard H. : mechanic
    Skillman, J.C. : farmer 
    Skousan, Ida Mrs.
    Slawson, A.P. : carpenter
    Sloan, C.P. : farmer
    Sloan, J.N. : farmer
    Smith, Bertha: attendant, Dr. K.M. Gilbert
    Smith, Frank D. : rancher
    Smith, J.B. : pipe fitter
    Smith, Joseph H. (Lucy N.) : meatcutter, Harry Lukin
    Smith, Margaret F.
    Smith, Mary A.
    Smith, W..H. : physician
    Snyder, Bert (Myrtle) : painter
    SOUTH SIDE GAS & ELECTRIC CO. , H.L. Chandler,  president
    Sprigg, William D. (Aubrey) : manager, W. D. Sprigg Cotton Co.
    SPRIGG W.D. COTTON CO. , W.D. Sprigg, manager
    Stall, D.W. : farmer
    Stall: Harry: rancher
    Stall, J.F. : rancher
    Stevens, J.W. : farmer
    Stewart, Anna E. Mrs.
    Stewart, C.D. : farmer
    Stewart, Elliott: farmer
    Stewart, Henry A: farmer
    Stewart, Orville: farmer
    Stewart, Owen L. : farmer
    Stidham, A.D. : farmer
    Stromberg, Edwin O. : salesman
    Sturgeon, George H. : dairyman
    Sutherland, W.W. : farmer
    Sutton, C.A. : farmer

    T

    Thomas, John S. : farmer, RFD 1
    Toston, M.A. : rancher and ostrich raiser
    Toston, Thomas: farmer
    Traver, H.A. : farmer
    Tripp, William H. : farmer
    Turner, J.W. : rancher
    Tyler, Guy: secretary-treasurer, East Chandler Water Users Assn. 

    U

    United States Reclamation Service, Bert Marsh, engineer in charge

    V

    Vance, L.W. : farmer
    Van Leuven C. : farmer
    Villman, L.F. : barber
    Vines, George E. : farmer

    W

    Walker, Wallace S. : farmer
    Ware, Beulah: teacher, Chandler School
    Ware, J.T. : rancher
    Watterhouse, William: farmer
    Webb, Dorus: farmer
    Welch, A.E. : farmer
    WHITE HOUSE CASH STORE, R.B. Musser
    White, J.W. : rancher
    Wiggins, Austin B. : laborer
    Wiggins, James R. (Kate) : contractor
    Wikkins, Katharine
    Williams, Delmer: grocery and meat market
    Williamson, Lora Mrs.
    Wilson, G.M. : farmer
    Wing, Orville: zanjero, U.S. Reclamation Service
    Winn, Belva: operator, Mt. States Telephone & Telegraph Co.
    Winn, David: transfer
    Wood, Roy: farmer
    Wolf, Albert: farmer 
    Wolf, Barbara
    Word, W.L. : farmer
    Wright, Bessie Mrs. : exchange manager, Mt. States Telephone & Telegraph Co. 

    Y

    Yarbrough, P.A. : farmer
    York, C.L. Rev. : pastor M.E. church
    Young, Aaron L. : machinist
    Young, J.M. : carpenter

    Tag page (Edit tags)
    • No tags
    Pages that link here
    Page statistics
    18123 view(s), 78 edit(s) and 77628 character(s)

    Comments

    You must login to post a comment.

    Attach file

    Attachments

    FileSizeDateAttached by 
     Chandler 1917 City Directory.pdf
    No description
    8.34 MB09:41, 9 Jul 2012jodycActions