1918 Chandler City Directory

    Table of contents
    No headers

    To see actual pages from the Directory click HERE

    A
    Adams, Caroline
    Adams, J. E.: farmer
    Acunia, Agnes
    Ahrens, Henry J. E.
    Ammon, B. F.: auctionman, S. W. Cotton Company
    Andersen, John:  rancher
    Andersen, Thomas:  rancher
    Anderson, J.H.: farmer 
    Araurhula,  Manuel : billiards
    ARIZONA EASTERN RAILROAD COMPANYH. G. Beardsley, agent
    Armstrong, George R.: salesman, Reliable Hardware Company
    Armstrong, James N. (Daisy E): rancher
    Armstrong, Lyman B.: clerk,  S. W. Cotton Company, residence, Suhwaro Hotel
    Arnold, D.M.: Justice of the Peace
    Arnold, Emma C.

    B
    BANK OF CHANDLER: Alexander J. Chandler, president;  Pleasant M. James, cashier
    Baptist Church: Reverend J. G. Clark, pastor
    Bardwell, James G.
    Barnette, Aldine F.
    Barnette, Dora
    Beardsley, Herbert G. (Nell): agent, Arizona Eastern Railway
    Beckham, Charles M. (Quentilla): constable and salesman, J. L. Entrekin
    Benn, Hans: rancher
    Bennett. C. C.: farmer
    Bentley, Maude: head waiter, Hotel San Marcos
    Berg, Oscar W.
    Bergum, John (Salena): proprietor, Chandler Bakery
    Bernard, Albert: farmer
    Blackwell, Lula
    Blackwell, William M. (Lulu): teamster
    Blackwell, W. M.: farmer
    Bland Ida, widow Edward: residence Dr. F. C. Jordan
    Bleak, Richard M.: blacksmith
    BOARD  OF EDUCATION: H. L. Peterson, president, A. T. Morgareidge clerk, John Anderson member
    Bowman, Rance L, (Bessie): (Bowman & Smith)
    Bowman & Smith (R L Bowrnan, Joseph Smith) grocers
    Bracamonte, Peter: restaurant
    Bradford, Walter C :bookkeeper, Bank of Chandler
    Bradley, Andrew T.: rancher
    Bradley, Carrie L.
    Bragg, George W.: barber
    Braley, James A.:  contractor. N. V. Braley
    Braley, Nathan V.
    (Rebecca J): contractor or construction,  builder
    Branaman, Agnes C. Mrs
    Breustedt, Otto W.: farmer, residence RFD 1
    Brimhall, Delta
    Brimhall, O.: farmer
    Brockett, Harry: yardman, J. D. Halstead Lumber Company
    Brooks, Arthur R.
    Brown, Audrey Mrs
    Brown, Clarence H. (Audrey): rancher
    Brown, Elvis: farmer
    Brown, Ford: student
    Brown, J. W.: farmer
    Brown, Lucille: operator,  Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Company
    Burns, Vinna Mrs
    Butterfield, Rolla: mechanic, Holden & Heffner

    C
    Caffey, A.S.: foreman, South West Cotton Company
    Calhoun, John C.
    Calhoun, Joseph  E.: grocer
    Calhoun, J. D. Mrs: high school teacher
    Campbell, M. A. Mrs
    Carey, B. F: farmer
    Celaya, Ida: teacher, Chandler School
    CENTRAL BLACKSMITH SHOP (W. S. and H. G. Lemon): H. E. Means, manager, general blacksmithing
    CENTRAL GARAGE: (W. S.  and H. G. Lemon): L. L. Gibson and G. F Larison managers, auto repairing
    Chandler, Alexander J: president, Bank of Chandler, San Marcos Hotel Company and Chandler Improvement Company
    CHANDLER ARIZONAN: S. A. Meyer, editor and proprietor
    CHANDLER BAKERY: John Bergum, proprietor
    CHANDLER CAFE: (Andrew J. and George Condos)
    CHANDLER CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: P. M. James, Theodore Dickinson, E. W. Hanna, committee
    CHANDLER CLEANING & DYE WORKS: C.M. Gilbert, proprietor
    CHANDLER HARDWARE & CYCLE CO.: W.S. and H.G. Lemon; hardware, harness, farm implements, etc. 
    CHANDLER IMPROVEMENT CO.:  A. J. Chandler, president; Ernest J. Koch, secretary and manager, real estate development
    CHANDLER OSTRICH FARM: A.J. Chandler, proprietor
    Chandler Woman's Club: Mrs. K.M. Gilbert, president
    Chitwood, Charles R. (Mary): carpenter
    Chitwood, Glenn: student
    Chitwood, Mabel: student
    Chitwood, Nora: student
    Christensen, Chris: farmer
    Church of Christ (Scientist): W. J. Lewis, reader
    Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day SaintsHenry L. Peterson, bishop
    Clare, Forest (Frona): laborer
    Clare, S.S. Mrs.: restaurant
    Clark, G. E.: teamster, S. W. Cotton Company
    Clark, Harley D.: rancher
    Clark, J.G. Rev.: pastor, Baptist Church
    Cobb, B.: rancher
    Coffman, David W. (Eliza): real estate
    Comer, Henry: waiter, W.A. Page
    Condos, Andrew J. (Christella): Chandler Cafe
    CONSOLIDATED CANAL CO.: A.J. Chandler, president; Ernest J. Koch, secretary
    Corbett, Fred: farmer
    Corbett: Lillian
    Crawford, Calvin (Alice): auto operator
    Crenshaw, Benjamin M. (Clare W.): real estate, insurance and notary
    Crenshaw, Clare W. Mrs.: steno, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Cribb, John: blacksmith, H.E. Means
    Crisp, David (Clara): rancher
    CRITERIAN THEATRE: O.B. Gibson, proprietor
    Crowl, Grace: resident RFD 1
    Crowl, T.J.: farmer, resident RFD 1
    Curry, Lloyd J. (Curry & Frye)
    CURRY & FRYE: (L.J. Curry, George Frye),  billiards

    D

    Dains, W.L., resident of Gilbert RFD 1
    Dalton, Orson H.: farmer
    Davis, Arthur: suctionman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Davis, E.J.P.: pressman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Davis, Thomas C. (Wessie): laborer

    Davis, William: feeder, S. W. Cotton Co.
    De Bolt, Ida: clerk, Elk P.O.
    De Bolt, Pearl: clerk, The Leader
    De Bolt, W.E.: farmer
    Defore, S.C.: salesman, McArthur Bros.
    DeHarack, Francis: chef, Hotel San Marcos
    Denny, Adelia, widow, S.H.B.
    Derden, Charles W.
    Derrick, John  (Josephine): rancher
    Derrick, Josephine Mrs.: furnished rooms
    DeSouza, James E. (Aline C.): cashier, Chandler Improvement Co.

    Dickenson, Granville E.
    Dickenson, Theodore  (Delia F.): manager, J.D. Halstead Lumber Co.
    Dingus, William H.
    Dobbins, A. John (Lucy): farmer
    Dobbins, John: student
    Dobbins, William: laborer

    Doebler, John H.: teacher, high school
    Donie, Perryman: laborer

    Drain, W. H.: farmer
    Dubs, Muriel: teacher, Chandler School
    Duncan, Clara: musician
    Durfee, C.O., Mrs.

    Eckles, Charles: furnished rooms
    Edwards, Emma L.
    Edwards, Estella
    Edwards, George: rancher
    Edwards, Virgil T.: farmer, resident RFD 1
    Elder, Randle: yardman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Eldredge, Lola Mrs.
    Eldridge, Daniel K.
    Eldridge, David P.: farmer, resident  RFD 1
    Eldridge, Earl (Josephine): laborer
    Ellis, Henry J.: meatcutter, Delmer Williams Grocery
    Emerson, Eugene H.: farmer
    England, C.C.: farmer
    Entrekin, Jesse L. (Maggie B.): real estate, loans and insurance, irrigated lands
    Entrekin, Jessie L. Jr. (Nellie M.): salesman, Jesse Entrekin
    Escolado, Jesus: laborer,  S.W. Cotton Co.
    Estrada, F.N.: clerk, Harry Lukin
    Etheredge, John H. (Cynthia)
    Etheredge, Sterling: hay dealer

    F

    Fairbanks, R.H.: farmer
    Farmer, Benjamin: farmer, resident RFD 1
    Farmer, George H.: farmer
    Fix, Robert: guide, Bill Huggett
    Fletcher, John B. (Annie): laborer
    Forbis, Archibald (Agnes): rancher
    Frazzee, Walter
    Freeman, Mark P. ( Winnifred E.): livery and transfer, storage
    Friedberg, Joseph (Julie): The Leader
    Frye, George:  (Curry & Frye)
    Fullen, C.G.: farmer
    Fullen, Smith: clerk, (Delmer) Williams Grocery
    Fullen, W.J.: farmer
    Fuller, Elizabeth: teacher, Chandler School

    G

    Gandy, J.V.: farmer
    Gann: Charles: farmer
    GARDNER DRUG CO.: Hugh C. Gardner, proprietor
    Gardner, Hugh C. (Florence M.): proprietor, Gardner Drug Co.
    Garrett, Gordon
    Garrett, Edward: farmer
    Garvin: James M. 
    George, Omar: farmer
    Gibson, L.L. (Clara): manager, Central Garage
    Gibson, Oscar B. (Willie): proprietor, Criterian Theatre
    Gilbert, Charles M. (Frances): proprietor, Chandler Cleaning & Dye Works
    Gilbert, Kramer M. (Bessie): physician
    Gipson, Benjamin A.
    Gipson, Chris C.: farmer
    Godding, Milon O. (Elizabeth): engineer, Hotel San Marcos
    Gollards, George L. (Lillian): postmaster
    Gorath, Fred: farmer
    Gordon, Carl R.: rancher
    Gravalcaro, Crespine: laborer,  S.W. Cotton Co.
    Gray, Rotha: teacher, Chandler School
    Green, Moses G.: farmer
    Gregg, A.T: rancher, resident RFD 1
    Griffin, Nate H.: farmer
    Griffith, Dioa (Myrtle): clerk, Gordon Hunsacker
    Griffith, William (Maude): salesman, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Grittens, R. Franklin: farmer
    Gruewell, R.O.: rancher

    H

    HALSTEAD LUMBER CO.: Theodore Dickinson, manager
    Hamm, O.R.: farmer
    Hanna, Isabel: student
    Hansen, Amy J.: teacher
    Hansen, Sylvia, A., residence RFD 1
    Harding, M.E.: farmer, residence RFD 1
    Hardy, Leonard W.
    Harmer, Alvin M. (Nella E.): clerk, Gardner Drug Co.
    Harris, J.B.: rancher
    Harrop, Harry: farmer
    Hayes, I.D.
    Hayes, Jasper L. (Ida): blacksmith
    Hebgen, O.F.: farmer
    Heffner, James  W.: rancher 
    Heffner, Wayne (Holdren & Heffner), residence Suhwaro Hotel
    Herera, Leandro, laborer, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Herman, D.: pressman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Herman, J.M.: apiarist
    Herzberg, Harry: clerk, Harry Lukin
    HICKS BROS. (Ira and Oscar): second hand goods
    Hicks, Ira (Hicks Bros.)
    Hicks, Oscar (Hicks Bros.)
    Hoffmaster, H.G.: oiler, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Haggard, M. James (Purlina): building contractor
    Hoggard, W.H.: farmer
    Holden, Harry: mechanist, Holdren & Heffner
    HOLDREN & HEFFNER
    (Ori Holdren, Wayne Heffner): garage
    Holdren, Ori (Ruth) (Holdren & Heffner)
    Hopper, L.H., resident RFD 1
    HOTEL CHANDLER (D.A. Jacobson)
    HOTEL SAN MARCOS, San Marcos Hotel Co., proprietors, Mrs. W.H. Robinson, manager
    Huber, A.C.: farmer
    HUBER BROS. : farmers
    HUGGETT, BILL LIVERY, well Known Arizona guide
    Huggett, William W. (Florence):  Bill Huggett Livery
    Hunsacker, Gordon (Anne): second-hand goods
    Hunsacker, Ivan: clerk, Gordon Hunsacker
    Hunsacker, Violet, student
    Hurst, J.H.: farmer, residence RFD 1
    Hurst, W.L.: farmer, residence RFD 1
    Husted, Edward, :waiter,  W.A. Page

    J

    Jackson, Della Mrs.: exchange manager, Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co.
    Jackson, Thomas J. (Della): electrician
    Jacobson, David A. : Hotel Chandler
    Jacobson, Ray, resident of Hotel Chandler
    James, Pleasant M.  (Gertrude E.) : cashier, Bank of Chandler
    Jennings, S.J.: foreman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Jepson, Andres: rancher
    Jimanes, Pantileon: pressman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    John, Raymond, laborer, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Johnson, Grace E.: printer, Chandler Arizonan
    Johnson, Edgar L. (Addie): rancher
    Johnson, George R.: farmer
    Johnson, Gust: farmer
    Johnson, John: rancher
    Johnson, Joseph W. (Delpha): rancher
    Johnson, Paul V.: farmer
    Johnson, V.R.: farmer
    Jones, John W. (Vivian): public schools custodian
    Jordan, Fred C. (Berma): physician
    Jones, Thomas R.: farmer

    K

    Keeley, H.A.: superintendent, Public Schools
    Knights of Pythias Chandler Lodge No. 31, D.A. Jacobson, CC, C.C.  Bennett,  K of R & S
    Knudsen, Knute: farmer
    Kunce, O.C.: rancher
    Kunst, O. Henry (Bertha): gardener, San Marcos Hotel
    Kurshuer, Emil: foreman, Golf Links, resident of Suhwaro Hotel
    Kurth, E.: farmer
    Kurth, Nelson: farmer
    Kurth, Warner C.: farmer

    L

    Laine, Fannie B. Mrs.: clerk, The Leader
    Lain, Walter (Fannie B.): mechanic, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Lang, H.B.: farmer
    Lang, William H., resident Gilbert
    LaPaglia: farmer
    Lapp, John: ginner, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Larison, George F. (Mamie): manager, Central Garage
    Lattin, Mary: student
    LEADER, THE, (Joseph Friedberg), dry goods
    Leckey, D.L.: rancher and ostrich raiser
    Lemon, Hubert G. (Olga),:  (Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.)
    Lemon, William S. (Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.)
    Lewis, George F.: rancher
    Lewis, Paul (Fannie): baker, Chandler Bakery
    Lewis, Webster J.: farmer
    Lukin, Abe (Lucille): manager, Harry Lukin
    Lukin, Harry Abe: Lukin grocery manager
    Lyea, Thomas: solicitor, Chandler Cleaning & Dye Works

    Mc

    McBrayer, William D. (Laura): farmer
    McCally, C.W.: farmer
    McFrederick, C.A.: rancher
    McGee, C.S.(Nellie): laborer

    M

    Maddox, Theobold: assistant manager, Hotel San Marcos
    Madrid, Samuel: barber
    Makres, Gus: cook, Chandler Cafe
    Mallory, Harry: ranch foreman, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Malvarez, Jose: feeder, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Marsh, B.L.: rancher
    Martin, J: eng, resident Hotel Chandler
    Martin, J.T.: farmer
    Mather, Stephen D.: farmer
    Mathews, Charles H. (Jessie): laborer
    Mathews, Jessie B. Mrs.: clerk, Williams Grocery
    Means, Herbert E. (Velma): manager, Central Blacksmith Shop
    Meehan, James C.
    Megenity, Anna
    Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev. William Reberger, pastor
    Meyer, Peter: barber
    Meyer, Samuel A. (Vera J.): editor and proprietor, Chandler Arizonan
    Michaels, W.R.: farmer
    Miller, R.M.: oiler, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Molena, Serafin: billiards
    Moore, O.W.: carpenter
    Morgareidge, Alva T. (Halcyon G.): manager, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Morgensen, Joseph
    Morris, Harvey M.
    Morris, Jesse, mechanic, Holdren & Heffner
    Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Co.: Mrs. Della Jackson, exchange manager
    Mulcahy, Mabel: teacher, Chandler School
    Musser, Robert B. (Margaret G.): The White House

    N

    Navarita, Peter: restaurant
    Newby, William E.
    Newman, Frank: traveling salesman, resident of Hotel Chandler
    Norwood, Charles C. : shoemaker
    Norwood, Charles H. : farmer
    Norwood, M.M. : farmer
    Norwood, William B. : farmer

    O

    O.K.MEAT MARKET (Payne and Payne): groceries, meats, fruits, etc.

    P

    Page, Warren A. (Winnie): restaurant 
    Pallanes, Jose: farmer
    Parkerson, W.E. : farmer
    Parkerson, W.J. : farmer
    Parkinson, Albert T. : farmer
    Parkinson, Cecil E.
    Parkhurst, Jacob L. : rancher
    Payne, Jack (Katie): Payne & Payne
    Payne, Robert H. (Arraline): Payne & Payne
    Payne & Payne
    (Robert H. and Jack): O.K. Meat Market
    Pearce, George W. : farmer
    Peel, B.F. : farmer
    Peeler, Margaret E. : clerk, R.B. Musser
    Peeler, Martha E. , widow of Jason E.
    Perkins, Ben F.
    Perkins, S.H. : farmer
    Peterson, Charles: farmer, Gilbert RFD 1
    Peterson, E.H. : farmer
    Peterson, Henry L. (Cora): rancher
    Peterson, Howard C.
    Phelps, Joseph: rancher
    Phillips, James W.
    Phillips,  Thaddeus: rancher
    Pierpont, B. Frank (Lenora): gardener
    Pierpont, Vera: stenographer
    POST OFFICE: G.L. Gollards, postmaster
    Price, Arthur E.
    Puckett, Alfred A. (Margie): laborer
    Puckett, Earl: laborer
    Puckett, Ernest: laborer
    Puckett, Gladys: student
    Puckett, Hugh (Vina): laborer

    Q

    Quinn, Mabel: teacher, Chandler School

    R

    Ray, James W. : farmer
    Reberger, William, Rev. : pastor, Methodist Episcopal  Church
    Reed, F.C. : salesman, McArthur Bros.
    Reese, Daniel T.
    Reese, John T. : farmer
    RELIABLE HARDWARE CO. : A. T. Morgareidge, manager
    Resner, Mary Mrs. : laundress
    Rice, Beulah Mrs. : teacher, Chandler School
    Rice, Ed: meat cutter, O.K. Meat Market
    Rice, Merton N. (Beulah)
    Robertson, James T. : farmer
    Robinson, Dorothy: teacher, Chandler School, resident of Hotel San Marcos
    Robinson, William H. : proprietor, Suhwaro Hotel, author and member of State Board of Agriculture and Horticulture, resident of Suhwaro Hotel
    Robinson, W.H. Mrs.: manager Hotel San Marcos
    Rodgers, Britton M. (Jalie): rancher
    Rodgers, Edgar A. : farmer
    Rogers, Andrew J. : farmer
    Rogers, Commodore P. : farmer
    Rogers, Iva: teacher, Chandler School
    Rowell, Madge: teacher, High School

    S

    St. John, Jane, widow of George S.
    SAM'S WASH HOUSE LAUNDRY
    Sanders, Frank R. : rancher
    SAN MARCOS GOLF CLUB: Dr. F.C. Jordan, secretary
    SAN MARCOS HOTEL CO.: A.J. Chandler, president; Ernest J. Koch, secretary, proprietoers Hotel San Marcos
    Schuele, J. Martin: rancher
    Seaver, Fred S. (Winnifred): barber
    Sellers, A.H. : rancher
    Sellers, Martha E. , widow of Samuel S.
    Sellers, R.P. : rancher
    Sevey, George T. : farmer
    Shirey, Anna Mrs.
    Shott, George E. : farmer, resident of RFD 1
    Singleton, Richard H. : mechanic, Holdren & Heffner, resident of Suhwaro Hotel
    Skousan, Ida Mrs.
    Slawson, A.P. : carpenter
    Sloan, Charles P. (Nancy J.) : rancher
    Sloan, J.N. (Anna O.) : clerk, Curry & Frye
    Smalley, Grace: laundry
    Smith, Helen W. : teacher High School
    Smith, Joseph (Lucille): Bowman & Smith
    Smith, Mary A.
    SOUTHWEST COTTON CO. : gin office, L.B. Armstrong, clerk
    Sparks, J.L. : meatcutter, Harry Lukin
    Sparks, Laurie: driver, Harry Lukin
    Stall, D.W. : farmer
    Stall, Harry
    Stall, John F.
    Stevens, J.W. : farmer
    Stevens, Samuel B. (Julia): teamster
    Stewart, Anna E. Mrs.
    Stewart, C.D. : farmer
    Stewart, Jewel: teacher, Chandler School
    Stewart, Orville
    Stewart, Owen L. : farmer
    Stewart, Sarah Mrs.
    Stiles B. (Roxie): teamster
    Stiles, B.L. : pressman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Stow, Mark (Martha A.) : barber, F.S. Seaver
    Stromberg, Edwin O. : rancher
    SUHWARO HOTEL: W.H. Robinson, proprietor
    Sutherland, W.W. : farmer
    Sutton, C.A. : farmer 

    T

    Tabor, George E.
    Talos, Gus: waiter, Chandler Cafe
    Tate, Charles F. (Lesbia): clerk, P.O.
    Tennis, Earl G.
    Thiebaud, Morton J.S. : auto operator, Fike's Auto Livery
    Thomas, Frances: operator, Mountain States Telephone and Telegraph Co.
    Thomas, John S. : farmer, resident of RFD 1
    Thorn, Carroll R. (Merle): assistant cashier, Bank of Chandler
    Thorn, Joseph D. Jr, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Thornhill, W.J. : painter, resident of Suhwaro Hotel
    Traver, H.A. : farmer
    Tripp, William H. : farmer
    Turner, J.W. : rancher 

    U

    Underhill, S.M. : rancher

    V

    Vance, L.W. : farmer

    W

    Walker, Wallace S. : farmer
    Watson, Ivy: clerk, The Leader
    Webster, William J.
    Weeks, Matthew C.
    WHITE HOUSE, THE, (R.B. Musser): dry goods
    White, J.W. : rancher
    Wiggins, Austin B.
    Wiggins, James R. (Kate): carpenter
    Willard, Henry (Lucile): bowling alley
    Williams, Delmer (Effie A.) :  (Williams Grocery)
    WILLIAMS GROCERY (Delmer Williams), groceries and meat market, ice dealers
    Williams, Maggie Mrs. : laundry
    Wilson, G.M. : famer
    Winn, David: expressman
    Winters, Ross M. (Mildred S.) : clerk,  Gardner Drug Co.
    Wood, Roy: farmer
    Woodson, Gertrude M. Mrs. : rancher
    Woolf, Alice Mrs. : clerk, R.B.  Musser
    Woolf, John (Alice): foreman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Wright, Mabel: high school teacher

    Y

    Yarborough, P.A. : farmer
    Ybarro, Gregory: clerk, M. Araurhula
    Young, Charles A. (Maydie): janitor, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Young, J.M.
    : carpenter

    Z

    Zook, F.L. Mrs. : hairdresser

    Tag page (Edit tags)
    • No tags
    Pages that link here
    Page statistics
    14174 view(s), 75 edit(s) and 95582 character(s)

    Comments

    You must login to post a comment.

    Attach file

    Attachments

    FileSizeDateAttached by 
     1918 Chandler City Directory.pdf
    No description
    4.24 MB00:44, 20 Jul 2012jodycActions